OPEN COMPETITIONS for 2016

CLICK HERE to download an ENTRY FORM 2016

CLICK HERE to Enter Online or view the full programme of OPEN COMPETITIONS 2016

YOU MAY ALSO ENTER NOW BY TELEPHONE WITH FULL CARD PAYMENT. CALL THE SECRETARY on 01492 875325.
 
Please read our Open Competition Terms & Conditions 
 
 

 
RESULTS - OPEN COMPETITIONS 2016
 
OPEN WEEK  -  from Sunday 29th to Sunday 5th June 2016

Competition 1 - Result SUNDAY 29th May 2016
 
Individual Stableford Men & Ladies (separate prizes)
Any threeballs: Men/Women/Mixed
Men: Yellow Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Full H'Cap
 
Men's Prize Winners 2016
1st    Harold Gouthwaite (Prestatyn) 43 pts
2nd  Paul Griffiths (Clays)  - 42pts
3rd   Tom Parry (NWGC) - 41 pts
NTP - Martin Wood (NWGC)
LD -  Paul Geddes (Northenden)
 
Ladies Prize Winners 2016
1st    Laura Morris (Arscott) 37 pts
2nd  Joy Butterworth (NWGC) 33 pts
3rd  Sarah Shepherd (Prestatyn) 33 pts
NTP - Laura Morris (Arscott)
LD -  Joy Butterworth (NWGC)
 
Competition 2 - Result MONDAY 30th May 2016 
Mixed Open Greensome Stableford
Men: White Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Greensome H'Cap
Prize Winners 2016
1st    Geoff & Joy Butterworth (NWGC) 42 pts
2nd  Neil & Gail Appleton (NWGC) 39 pts
3rd   Bernard Martin & Julia Brownsword - 38 pts
4th   Martin & Andre Wainman (Wychwood Park) - 37pts
 
NTP: D Johnson (Rhosneigr)    Gail Appleton (NWGC)
LD:    Sean Bowler (NWGC)       Joy Butterworth (NWGC) 
 
 
Competition 3 - Result TUESDAY 31st May 2016  
Men's Texas Scramble - Team (4)
Yellow Tees - H'Cap allowance Full - 1/8th of Total
All players must have at least 3 counting drives.
 
Prize Winners 2016
1st -  Peter Hibbert, Nigel Hughes, Richard Owen and Mike Davies
          (NWGC)     52.87
2nd - John Kemp, R Kemp, Martin France & Lewis Duffy (Poulton Park
           & Lymm)   56.1 ocpo
3rd - Jim Tansey, Phil Fricker, Chris Collins & Peter Ellis (Carden 
           Park, Ellesmere & Langdale)  56.1
NTP - N Roxburgh (Denbigh)
LD -    Josh Lloyd - Abergele
 
 
 
Competition 4 -WEDNESDAY 1st JUNE 2016 
LADIES GREENSOME STABLEFORD 
 
1st Chris McGraw & Emma French 36pts ocpo NWGC
2nd Sandra Parr & Irene Muskett 36pts Childwell
3rd Ann Raynor 34pts Prestatyn & Julia Brownsword NWGC 34pts 
 
NTP: Marnie Davies Conwy
LD: Rhona Jones Royal Liverpool
 

Competition 5 = THURSDAY 2nd JUNE 2016 

Men's Senior Betterball Stableford 
1st  P Hollin &  M L Wright (Hawkstone Park)  48 pts
2nd Hudson Jones & Evan Evans (Baron Hill)  46 pts
3rd  Peter Williams & Robin Green (NWGC + Alder Root)
4th  Kelvin Roberts & Roy Whitehouse (NWGC)  44 pts ocpo
5th  Roger Hopton & Steve Chapman  44 pts (Titherington)
 
NTP : Kelvin Roberts (NWGC)
LD   : M Lewis Wright (Hawkstone Park)
 
 
Competition 6 - FRIDAY 3rd JUNE 2016
Men's Team Medal 
 
1st  S Lambert, P Taylor, P Davies & E Roberts (Lymm & Newston Stewart))  124
2nd T Kelbrick, J Kelbrick, L Atkinson & R Ayers (Maesdu)  129
3rd  P Byrne, W Paskins, D Heaphy & I Hebenton (Lymm)  130
4th  N Hughes, P Hibbert, R Owen & M Wood  (NWGC) 132 ocpo 
 
NTP : Lewis Duffy (Poulton Park)
LD : Ian Quirk (Lymm) 
 
 
Competition 7 - SATURDAY 4th JUNE 2016
Men's Betterball Stableford
 
1st  Mark Jones & T Edward (Carden Park)  46 pts
2nd Marco Spacone & Mick Evans (NWGC ) 45 pts ocpo
3rd  Michael Robinson & Tod Harrison (Mickleover)  45 pts ocpo
4th  Sean Bowler & Damon Tidswell (NWGC) 45 pts
5th  Keith Griffith & Sean Leonard (Macclesfield) 43 pts ocpo
 
NTP : Mark Ryland (Heaton Park)
LD : Stephen Skinner (Ecclestone Park) 
 
 


 
 

Competition 8 - SUNDAY 5th JUNE 2016

J K Smith 36 Hole Medal 
 
1st  Aled Williams (NWGC)    70 + 70  = 140
2nd Daniel Rhodes (NWGC)   72 + 72 = 144
3rd Steve Hamilton (Lymm)  71 + 75 = 146 
 
St George's Trophy - Open Scratch
1st  Ian Quirk (Lymm)  78 + 76 = 154
2nd Rob Anderson (Didsbury) 76 + 81 = 157
 
Marriner Brigg - Members Nett
1st Aled Williams     70 + 70 = 140
2nd Daniel Rhodes   72 + 72 = 144  
 
NWGC