OPEN COMPETITIONS for 2014

CLICK HERE to download an ENTRY FORM 2014

CLICK HERE to Enter Online or view the full programme of OPEN COMPETITIONS 2014

YOU MAY ALSO ENTER NOW BY TELEPHONE WITH FULL CARD PAYMENT. CALL THE SECRETARY on 01492 875325.
 
Please read our Open Competition Terms & Conditions 
 

RESULTS - OPEN COMPETITIONS 2014
 
OPEN WEEK  -  from Sunday 25th May to Sunday 1st June

Competition 1 - SUNDAY 25th May
 
Individual Stableford Men & Ladies (separate prizes)
Any threeballs: Men/Women/Mixed
Men: Yellow Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Full H'Cap
Cost EACH: Members £8 - Visitors £17
 
Men's Prize Winners 2014
1st L Byrne (Abergele) - 44pts
2nd K Cooper (Regent Park) - 43pts
3rd J Moran (NWGC) - 42pts
NTP - A Farrall (Old Padeswood)
LD - J Bailey (Llanymynech)
 
Ladies Prize Winners 2014
1st Mrs L Morris (Arscott) - 30pts
2nd Mrs K Miles (Stockport) - 29pts
3rd Mrs M Johnson (NWGC) - 28pts 
NTP - Mrs K Miles (Stockport)
NTL - Mrs C Grivell (Llanymynech)
 
Competition 2 - MONDAY 26th May
Mixed Open Greensome Stableford
Men: White Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Greensome H'Cap
Cost EACH: Members £8 - Visitors £16
 
Prize Winners 2014
1st M Wainman & Mrs S Malins (Wychwood Park) - 41pts
2nd M Stanfield & Mrs L Bates (Swinton Park) - 39pts
3rd B Martin & Mrs D Dearden (NWGC) - 39pts
4th A Smith & Mrs S Treasure (NWGC) - 39pts
 
 
Competition 3 - TUESDAY 27th May 
Men's Texas Scramble - Team (4)
Yellow Tees - H'Cap allowance Full - 1/8th of Total
Cost EACH: Members £6.50 - Visitors £15
All players must have at least 3 counting drives.
 
Prize Winners 2014
1st - A Judson, I Quirk, P Colcombe, M France - 54.3
(All Lymm GC)
2nd -S Bowler, S Barlow, N Edwards, D Smith - 56.5 ocpo
(NWGC, Conwy)
3rd - P Sinacola, R Young, I Hughes, J Gresty - 56.5
(Rhos-on-Sea, Conwy)
4th - R Nellist, R Hughes, R Parker, J Bradbury - 57.1
(NWGC)
NTP - M Duncalf (NWGC)
LD - O Woodall (Warrington)
 
Competition 4 - WEDNESDAY 28th May
Ladies Team of Three Stableford
Best TWO scores on each hole - Full H'Cap (max 30)
Cost EACH: Members £8 - Visitors £16
 
Prize Winners 2014
1st - C Pickering, S Coupe, H Dinsdale (Hill Valley) - 81 pts
2nd - S White, R Jones, S Hart (Royal Liverpool) - 72 pts
3rd - R Jacobs (Royal Liverpool), S Cook (Leigh Park), S Hewitt (Heswall) - 71pts
4th - L Horsley, S Powell, M Hughes (Abergele) - 70pts
NTL: J Foster (Chester)
NTP: G Appleton (NWGC) 
 
Competition 5 - THURSDAY 29th May
Men's Seniors (55+) Betterball Stableford
Yellow Tees - 3/4 Handicap
Cost EACH: Members £8 - Visitors £16
 
Prize Winners 2014
1st - E Evans & H Jones (Baron Hill) - 45pts ocpo
2nd - G Barnes & S Pape (Vicars Cross & Holywell) - 45pts
3rd - D Masters & M Johnson (Rhos-on-Sea) - 44pts ocpo
4th  - A Percival & N Hodges (Astbury) - 44pts  
5th -  I Macdonald & G Kennedy (NWGC) - 44pts
NTP: T Barrasford (NWGC)
LD: A Molyneux (Hawkstone Park) 
 
Competition 6 - FRIDAY 30th May 
Men's Team Medal - Team (4)
Best TWO scores to count on each hole
White Tees - 3/4 H'Cap (max 21)
Cost EACH: Members £8 - Visitors £16.00
 
Prize Winners 2014
1st - D Heaphy, P Hall, P Byrne, P Lockett (Lymm, Poulton Park) - 132
2nd - KN Roberts, R Whitehouse, J Horton, A Newman (NWGC) - 133
3rd - RN Appleton, M Hughes, S Holt, P Tottey (NWGC, Conwy) - 134
4th - H Patel, J Williams, M Cullon, S Pixton (Poulton Park) - 135
NTP: Mr Rigby
LD: P Jarvis (NWGC)
 
Competition 7 - SATURDAY 31st May
Men's Betterball Stableford
White Tees - 3/4 H'Cap (max 21)
Cost EACH: Members £10 - Visitors £20
 
Prize Winners 2014
1st - I Quirk & S Hamilton (Lymm) - 42pts
2nd - A Alpin & H Rigby (Heaton Park) - 42pts
3rd - P Catter & A Cullen (Ellesmere) - 42pts ocpo
4th - P Hall & P Lockett (Poulton Park) - 41pts
5th - D Smith & A Wilson (NWGC) - 41pts ocpo
LD: N Macara (NWGC)
NTP: M Duncalf (NWGC) 
 
Competition 8 - SUNDAY 1st June
Men's 36 Hole Medal
White Tees - Full H'Cap (max 21)
Juniors may play if 6 or less handicap
Cost EACH: Members £16 - Visitors £26
 
Prize Winners 2014 Trophies:
Jan K. Smit Trophy - Open Nett:
1st - Jamie Bradbury (NWGC)  69 - 70 - 139
2nd - Sean Bowler (NWGC) 72 - 72 - 144
3rd - Marco Spacone (NWGC) 69 - 75 - 144
St.George's Trophy - Open Scratch
1st - Marco Spacone (NWGC) 71 - 77 - 148
2nd - Jamie Bradbury (NWGC)  75 - 76 - 151
Marriner Brigg Salver - Members Nett
1st - Jamie Bradbury (NWGC) 69 - 70 - 139
2nd - Sean Bowler (NWGC) 72 - 72 - 144
Div 1 (0-12) am   
David Young (Didsbury) 74 -5 - 69
Div 2 (13-21) am
Wayne Hughes (NWGC) 86 - 17 - 69
Div 1 (0-12) pm
Aled Williams (NWGC) 81- 12 - 69
Div 2 (13-21) pm
Mike Owens (NWGC) 88 - 19 - 69
NTP (am)
Peter Hall (Poulton Park)
LD (am)  
Matthew Hughes (NWGC)
NTP (pm)
Jamie Bradbury (NWGC)
LD (pm)
David Sheppard (Didsbury) 
 
 
 

Competition 9 - THURSDAY 24th JULY
Men's Team (4) Medal

Best TWO scores to count on each hole
White Tees - 3/4 H'Cap (max 21)
Cost EACH: Members £7 - Visitors £15

Prize Winners 2014
1st - J Barry, P Denn, A Rathi, E Johnson (Astbury GC) 126
2nd - P Lockett, P Hall, J Kemp, S McWilliams (Poulton Park) 127
3rd - A Pope, M Pope, S Lawry, A Pope (Pype Hayes, Rhyl) 128
LD: J Bradbury (NWGC)
NTP: J Horton (NWGC 
 
RESULTS FROM 2013 

Competition 10 - SUNDAY 18th AUGUST
NORTH WALES SALVERS sponsored by Richard Williams
36 Hole Men's Open Competition
18 Holes Betterball (am) & 18 Holes Foursomes Medal (pm)
White Tees - Max H'Cap 24
3/4 H'Cap (am) & 1/2 Combined (pm)
Cost EACH: Members £7.50 - Visitors £19
 
Prize Winners 2013
Overall: 1st - N Hughes & P Hibbert (NWGC) 64,70 - 134
2nd - M Wood & M Jones (NWGC) 65,73 - 138
Best Gross - M Spacone & G Dodwell (NWGC) 69,79 - 148
AM: 1st - K Roberts & A Newman (NWGC) 65
2nd - A Bennett & H Rice (High Legh) 65 ocpo
PM: 1st - M Taylor (Ingestre Park) & J Cushing (Trentham) 71
2nd - T McBride & H Montgomery (NWGC) 71.5

Competition 11 - THURSDAY 12th SEPTEMBER
Men's Seniors (55+) Betterball Stableford
Yellow Tees - 3/4 Handicap
Cost EACH: Members £8 - Visitors £15
 
Prize Winners 2013
1st - T Johnson & S Mahon (Vicars Cross) - 46pts
2nd - P Cleaver & J Waite (Wrexham) - 45pts
3rd - R Edwards & J Furminger (Padeswood & Buckley) 44pts
4th - I Macdonald & S Holt (NWGC) - 43pts
5th - P Shine & F Hopley (Upton by Chester) - 42pts
 
Competition 12 - THURSDAY 3rd OCTOBER
Men's Texas Scramble - Team (4)
Yellow Tees - H'Cap allowance Full - 1/8th of Total
Cost EACH: Members £6.50 - Visitors £14.50
All players must have at least 3 counting drives
 
1st - I McDonald, S Holt, M Hughes, G Kennedy
        (NWGC) 61 - 7.125 - 53.9
2nd - S Colclough, S Dutton, P Dawson, A Stewart
         (Barlaston & Izaak Walton) 64 - 9.625 - 54.4
3rd - D Davies, M Baston, C Ward, A Walls
        (St. Deiniol) 61 - 6.625 - 54.4
4th - B Poulton, I Hates, J Meehan, S Wasik
        (St Deiniol, Abergele, Ruthin) 63 - 8 - 55
 
NWGC