MENS SECTION - 2014
 
 
SATURDAY 20th SEPTEMBER
WILKES TROPHY STABLEFORD (MERIT)
1st  Peter Hammond  39 pts ocpo
2nd Carlos Martins 39 pts
3rd Robert McEwan 38 pts ocpo 
 
SUNDAY 21st SEPTEMBER
15 HOLE TEAM RUMBLE STABLEFORD
Winners : Martin Wood, Spike Jones, Nigel Hughes &
               Richard Owen  71 pts 
 
SATURDAY 13th SEPTEMBER
INDIVIDUAL MEDAL
1st  Robert Nellist  78-12-66
2nd Daniel Rhodes 81-14-67
Lowest Gross : Gaz Roberts  71 
ROBERT NELLIST SCORED A HOLE IN ONE ON THE 13TH. 
 
SUNDAY 14th SEPTEMBER
14 HOLE BETTERBALL STABLEFORD
1st  Kelvin Roberts & Fran Davies  35 pts
2nd Terry McBride & Matt Hughes 34 pts 
 
SATURDAY 6th SEPTEMBER
ERIC GOLDSPINK MEDAL MERIT 
1st Peter Jones  84-17-67
2nd Glenn Sheil 82-14-68
Lowest Gross : Graham Dicken  76 
 
SUNDAY 7th SEPTEMBER
14 HOLE BETTERBALL MEDAL 
1st  Roy Whitehouse & Carlos Martins 50 nett ocpo
2nd Simon White & Geoff Lofthouse 50 nett 
 
SATURDAY 30th AUGUST
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP MEDAL MERIT ROUND ONE
1st  Graham Dicken  74-6-68
2nd Gareth Owen 83-14-69
Lowest Gross : Evan Griffith  70
 
SUNDAY 31st AUGUST
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP MEDAL MERIT ROUND TWO
1st  Tom Parry  83-15-68
2nd  Edward Woods 87-18-69
Lowest Gross :  Dan Roberts  72
 
OVERALL CLUB CHAMPION
Dan Roberts 74 + 72 = 146 ocpo
Marco Spacone 72 + 74 = 146 
 
  
SATURDAY 23rd AUGUST
KETLEY CUP (MERIT) MEDAL
1st  Martin Bean  80-10-70
2nd Rob Higton 81-10-71
Best Gross : Gaz Roberts & Phil Williams : 76
 
SUNDAY 24th AUGUST
18 HOLE INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD 
1st  George Cole  42 pts
2nd Shep Davies 41 pts
3rd  Nigel Hughes 40 pts 
 
SATURDAY 16th AUGUST
MARTIN EVANS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD 
1st  Michael Poole & Edward Woods  44 pts
2nd  Shep Davies & Robert Hughes 43 pts 
 
SATURDAY 9th AUGUST
TED LEWIS TROPHY - INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD 
1st  Roy Whitehouse  38 pts
2nd Glenn Dodwell 37 pts
3rd  Matt Hughes  36 pts  
 
SUNDAY 10th AUGUST
14 HOLE BETTERBALL MEDAL
1st  Terry McBride & Shep Davies  52 nett
2nd Mike Rodrigues & Kelvin Roberts 53 nett 
 
  
SATURDAY 2nd AUGUST 
PRESIDENT'S DAY - MR JULIAN SANDHAM
 
MIXED STABLEFORD FOURSOMES
1st  Geoff Ansell & Brenda Connor  39 pts
2nd Lady Vice Captain (Moira Gough) & Dave Pender 36 pts
3rd John Smith and Brenda Jessop 35 pts
 
SUMNER SALVERS GREENSOME STABLEFORD 
1st  Martin Wood & Nigel Hughes  47 pts 
2nd Sean Bowler & James Pedder  46 pts 
 
SUNDAY 3rd AUGUST
14 HOLE BETTERBALL STABLEFORD 
1st  Bernard Martin & Edwards Woods 30 pts
2nd Martin Wood & Richard Owen 29 pts ocpo
  
 
 
 
 

 

LADIES SECTION 2014

 
 
WEDNESDAY 17th SEPTEMBER
STABLEFORD DRAW
Div One
1st  Joan Parry  34pts
2nd Helen Roberts 33 pts
Div Two 
1st  Maura Gough  36 pts
2nd  Rita Stewart 35 pts
 
WEDNESDAY 10th SEPTEMBER
PAR-BOGEY COMPETITION 
Div One 
1st  Joan Parry  1
2nd Brenda Connor -2
3rd  Pat Webster -3
Div Two 
1st  Gail Appleton 3
2nd Vivien Shorthouse  0
3rd  Maura Gough -2 
 
MONDAY 8th SEPTEMBER
GUW THREES
1st Sally Allan, Mal Johnson & Gail Appleton 75
2nd  Janet Wright, Maura Gough & Barbara Jones 73
 
 
FRIDAY 5th SEPTEMBER
COMMITTEE CUP
1st Maura Gough 32 pts
2nd Mal Johnson 30 pts
3rd Gail Appleton 29 pts 
  
WEDNESDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER
STABLEFORD
Div One 
1st  Pat Webster  26 pts ocpo
2nd Joan Parry 26 pts
 
Div Two
1st Maura Gough  33 pts
2nd Gail Appleton 32 pts 
 
 
FRIDAY 28th AUGUST
WORTHINGTON CUP
1st Pam Blundell  24 pts ocpo
2nd Jackie Bleakley 24 pts 
 
 
WEDNESDAY 27th AUGUST
PROFESSIONAL'S DAY
1st Brenda Connor 90-20-70 (Professional's Prize)
2nd Laura Stewart 111-36-75 (Div Two - 1st)
3rd Joan Parry 92-15-77 (Div One - 1st)
Lowest Gross : Sue Wood 90
 
WEDNESDAY 20TH AUGUST
STABLEFORD DRAW
 
Div One 
1st   Denny Dearden  28 pts
2nd  Mal Johnson 27 pts
3rd  Jackie Bleakley 25 pts 
  
Div Two 
1st   Amanda Hughes  29 pts
2nd  Laura Stewart 28 pts
3rd   Nance Varley 27 pts 
 
WEDNESDAY 27th AUGUST
PROFESSIONAL'S DAY
1st  Brenda Connor  90-20-70 (Professional's Prize) 
2nd Laura Stewart 111-36-75 (Div Two - 1st)
3rd Joan Parry 92-15-77 (Div One - 1st)
Lowest Gross : Sue Wood  90 
 
FRIDAY  8th AUGUST
DUNPHY CUP 
Winner  Mal Johnson  91-14-77
Runner Up  Jackie Bleakley  95-16-79 
  
WEDNESDAY 6th AUGUST
MARRINER BRIGG TROPHY 
Winner  Gail Appleton 33 pts
Runner Up   Janet Wright 32 pts
 

 
 


 
 
NWGC